Home | Services | Who's Who | Contact Us | Our Location | The School | Church Groups & Activities | Kidz Worship | Parish Letter | Church Noticeboard | WWI Exhibition | Monthly Diary | Lent | Easter | Links

St James The Greater

March

SUNDAY   The Second Sunday of Lent
1st
8.00 am
10.00 am
6.30 pm

Eucharist
Family Service
Eucharist for Healing and Wholeness

Monday
2nd

5pm-6pm
6.30-7.30
Rainbows
Brownies
Tuesday
3rd

6.15-7.45
7pm-9pm
7.15 pm
Cubs
Scouts
Lent Group meet in the Sacristy (note change of venue)

Wednesday
4th

9.00 am
11.00 am
12-2pm
2.15 pm
Y5 & Y6 School Eucharist in Church
Shoppers Service at St. George's
Lent Lunch at Sheila Munnery's, 21 Southlea Avenue
Lent Group meet in the Sacristy

Thursday
5th
10-12.00
6-7.30 pm
7.00 pm
7.30 pm
Mothers & Toddlers
Beavers
Curry Night at St. Andrew's. Tickets £5 each
Fellowship Group meet in the Annexe
Friday
6th

2.00 pm

7-8.30 pm
Women's World Day of Prayer service at St. James', followed by
refreshments in the Community Hall
Guides
Saturday
7th
--
--
SUNDAY   The Third Sunday of Lent
8th
8.00 am
10.00 am

Eucharist
Parish Eucharist and Kidz Worship

Monday
9th
5pm-6pm
6.30-7.30
7.30 pm

Rainbows
Brownies
Co-ordinators meeting in the Sacristy

Tuesday
10th
6.15-7.45
7pm-9pm
7.15 pm


Cubs
Scouts
Lent Group meet at Ron and Val Powis', 53 Herberton Road
Wednesday
11th
11.00 am
12-2pm
2.00 pm
2.15 pm
Shoppers Service at St. George's
Lent Lunch at Andy and Ann Jones', 33 Harcourt Road
Women's World Day of Prayer review meeting in Annexe
Lent Group meet in the Sacristy
Thursday
12th

10-12.00
7.30 pm

Mother & Toddler Group
Beavers

Friday
13th

9.30 am
11.30 am
7.00 pm
7-8.30 pm

Prayer Group meet at 1 Southwick Road
First Point Photography training in church
Meal and Skittle Evening at the Coach & Horses, Wimborne
Guides

Saturday
14th

--
Kidz Worship team preparing Mothering Sunday posies
SUNDAY   The Fourth Sunday of Lent - Mothering Sunday
15th
8.00 am
10.00 am

Eucharist
Parish Eucharist with Kidz Worship
(deadline for April magazine)
Monday
16th
2pm-4pm
5p
m-6pm
6.30-7.30

St. James' Friendship Circle meet in the Annexe
Rainbows
Brownies

Tuesday
17th
6.15-7.45
7pm-9pm
7.15 pm
7.30 pm


Cubs
Scouts
Lent Group meet at Ron and Val Powis' , 53 Herberton Road
Fabric Group meet in the Sacristy

Wednesday
18th

11.00 am
12-2pm
2.15 pm

Shoppers Service at St. George's
Lent Lunch at Ruth Crosland's, 14 Lascelle Road
Lent Group meet in the Sacristy

Thursday
19th

10-12.00
6-7.30 pm
Mother & Toddler Group
Beavers
Friday
20th
7-8.30 pm
Guides
Saturday
21st

9-12.00
Blitz Day - Volunteers required to help with those little jobs around the church. We supply tea/coffee and as many doughnuts as you can eat!!
SUNDAY  The Fifth Sunday of Lent
22nd
8.00 am
10.00 am
12.30 pm
Eucharist
Parish Eucharist and Kidz Worship
Sunday Lunch Club at Andy and Anne Jones
Monday
23rd

5pm-6pm
6.30-7.30
7.30 pm


Rainbows
Brownies
PCC meeting and Approval of Accounts in the Annexe

Tuesday
24th

6.15-7.45
7pm-9pm
7.15 pm
Cubs
Scouts
Lent Group meet at Val and Ron Powis', 53 Herberton Road

Wednesday
25th

11.00 am
12-2pm
2.15 pm

Shoppers Service at St. George's
Lent Lunch at Mary Leigh's, 1 Southwick Road

Lent Group meet in the Sacristy

Thursday
26th

10-12.00
6-7.30 pm
6.00 pm

Mother & Toddler Group
Beavers
Wedding rehearsal in Church

Friday
27th

9.30 am
11.30 am
7pm-9pm

Prayer Group meet at 1 Southwick Road
First Point Photography training in church
Guides
Saturday
28th

12.20 pm
4.00 pm
Wedding of Louise Differ and Steven Kohler
Scallopinis Choir rehearsal in Church
PALM SUNDAY
29th
8.00 am
10.00 am

Eucharist
Parish Eucharist and Kidz Worship
(April magazine on sale)

Monday
30th

8.00 pm
Compline - a short service of reading, music and prayer
Tuesday
31st

8.00 pm
Compline - a short service of reading, music and prayer
Wednesday
1st April
9.00 am
2.15 pm
8.00 pm

School service in church for Washing of Feet
Lent Group meet in the Sacristy
Compline - a short service of reading, music and prayer
Thursday
2nd


7.30 pm

MAUNDY THURSDAY
Communion with Washing of Feet
Friday
3rd
10-12.00

2-3pm
GOOD FRIDAY
Kidz Worship Craft Workshop - hear the Easter story, eat hot cross buns and make an Easter Bonnet or basket. To book your place Tel: Suze Burgas on 07541 758350
The Hour at the Cross

EASTER SUNDAY
5th
6.00 am
8.00 am
10.00 am

First Communion of Easter at Boscombe Beach (followed by bacon butties)
Communion
Parish Communion with Kidz Worship (followed by Easter Eggs  and Easter Bonnet Parade)


St.James The Greater * Pokesdown Hill * Bournemouth * BH7 6DW ~ Tel: 01202 434460