HomeServicesWho's WhoContact UsOur LocationThe SchoolChurch Groups & ActivitiesKidz WorshipParish LetterCommunity OutreachMonthly DiaryLinks

Ash Wednesday
1st

9.00 am
11.00 am
12 noon
7-8 pm

School Eucharist in Church
Shoppers Service at St. George's
Lent Lunch in the Annexe
Singing Group meet in Church

Thursday
2nd

10.00 am
7.30 pm
7.30 pm


Toddler Group meet in the Annexe (term time only)
Fellowship Group meet in the Annexe
Churches Together in Boscombe Committee meeting in Church/Sacristy

Friday
3rd

11.30 am
2.00 pm
First Point Photography training in church
Women's World Day of Prayer service at St. George's

Saturday
4th

10.30 am
4.00
pm
Coffee Morning in the Community Hall
Scallopini Choir rehearsal in church
SUNDAY    The First Sunday of Lent
5th
8.00 am
10.00 am
12 noon
6.30 pm

Eucharist
Family Service
Baptism of Edward Godsen

Eucharist for Healing and Wholeness

Monday
6th

5-6pm
6.30-7.30

Rainbows
Brownies

Tuesday
7th

6.30 pm
7-9pm
7.00 pm

Cubs
Scouts
Lent Course in the Sacristy

Wednesday
8th

11.00 am
12 noon
7-8pm

Shoppers Service at St. George's
Lent Lunch in the Annexe

Singing Group meet in church

Thursday
9th

10-12 noon
6-7.30 pm

Toddler Group meet in the Annexe (term time only)
Beavers
Friday
10th

9.30 am
11.30 am
7-8.30 pm

Prayer Group meet at 1 Southwick Road
First Point Photograph training in Church

Guides

Saturday
11th

-
-
SUNDAY    The Second Sunday of Lent
12th
8.00 am
10.00 am
12 noon
12.30 pm

Eucharist
Parish Eucharist and Kidz Worship
Baptisms of Henry Scott and Megan Richmond
Sunday Lunch Club at Ann & Andy Jones'

Monday
13th

5-6pm
6.30-7.30

Rainbows
Brownies

Tuesday
14th

10.00 am
6.15-7.45pm
7-9 pm
7.00 pm

Fabric Committee meeting in the Sacristy
Cubs
Scouts
Lent Course in the Sacristy

Wednesday
15th

11.00 am
12 noon
7-8 pm

Shoppers Service at St. George's
Lent Lunch in the Annexe to include Church Together in Boscombe prayer meeting
Singing Group meet in Church
(deadline for April magazine)

Thursday
16th

10-12 noon
6-7.30 pm

Toddler Group meet in the Annexe (term time only)
Beavers

Friday
17th

7-8.30 pm
Guides
Saturday
18th

-
-
SUNDAY    The Third Sunday of Lent
19th
8.00 am
10.00 am

Eucharist
Parish Eucharist and Kidz Worship

Monday
20th

2-4pm
5-6pm
6.30-7.30pm
7.30 pm

Friendship Circle meet in the Annexe
Rainbows
Brownies
Standing Committee meet in the Sacristy

Tuesday
21st

6.15-7.45pm
7-9pm
7.00 pm

Cubs
Scouts
Lent Course in the Sacristy

Wednesday
22nd

11.00 am
12 noon
7.00 pm
8.00 pm

Shoppers Service at St. George's
Lent Lunch in the Annexe
Singing Group meet in church
Worship Committee meet in the Sacristy

Thursday
23rd

10-12 noon
6-7.30 pm

Toddler Group meet in the Annexe (term time only)
Beavers

Friday
24th

9.30 am
11.30 am
7-8.30 pm
Prayer Group meet at 1 Southwick Road
First Point Photography training in Church
Guides
Saturday
25th

4.00 pm

Scallopini Choir rehearsal in Church
British Summer Time begins (clocks go forward one hour)
SUNDAY     The Fourth Sunday of Lent   (Mothering Sunday)
26th
8.00 am
10.00 am

Eucharist
Parish Eucharist and Kidz Worship
(April magazine on sale)

Monday
27th

5-6 pm
6.30-7.30
7.30 pm

Rainbows
Brownies
PCC meeting in Church

Tuesday
28th

6.15-7.45pm
7-9pm
7.00 pm

Cubs
Scouts
Lent Course in the Sacristy

Wednesday
29th

11.00 pm
12 noon
7-8pm

Shoppers Service at St. George's
Lent Lunch in the Annexe
Singing Group meet in Church

Thursday
30th

10-12 noon
6-7.30pm

Toddler Group meet in the Annexe (term time only)
Beavers

Friday
31st

7-8.30pm
Guides
Saturday
1st April

-

-
SUNDAY    The Fifth Sunday of Lent
2nd
8.00 am
10.00 am

Eucharist
Family Service